Do you have a question but are not sure who to contact?  Most schools have at least one Association Representative that can answer many of your day-to-day questions.  These Association Representatives attend monthly meetings where they are updated on many different issues concerning teaching in Washington County.  If the representative cannot answer your questions, he or she can refer you to the best person at the WCTA office who will be able to answer your question. And, if your building does not have a Building Rep, just call the WCTA office directly for assistance.
If your question is confidential in nature please contact your UniServ Director.

2019-2020 Rep Council Members

Location Name Rep/Alternate
Antietam Academy Feiser, Peggy Alt
Bester Elem Henline, Katie Rep
Bester Elem Butler, Diane Rep
BISFA Pisacano, Julie Rep
Boonsboro Elem Himes, Jordyn Rep
Boonsboro Elem Deluca, Brittany Rep
Boonsbroro High Hamilton, Starlene Rep
Boonsboro High Wadding, Allison Rep
Boonsboro Middle Rowe, Tonya Rep
Cascade Elem Rep
Center for Ed. Services Fox, Nadine Rep
Center for Ed. Services May, Erin Alt
Clear Spring Elem Ernst, Andrew Rep
Clear Spring Elem Delaney, Melissa Alt
Clear Spring Elem Phares, Meredith Alt
Clear Spring High Strunk, Casey Rep
Clear Spring High Wadel, Erin Alt
Clear Spring High Schawalder, Stephen Alt
Clear Spring Middle Lindstrom, Jessica Rep
E.R. Hicks Middle Helfrich, Rich Rep
E.R. Hicks Middle Yeckley, Eric Rep
Eastern Elem Walburn, Lora Rep
Eastern Elem Barthman, Jessica Rep
Emma K. Doub Elem Carver, Adam Rep
Emma K. Doub Elem Hoover, Gina Rep
Emma K. Doub Elem Lauer, Rikki Rep
Fairview Outdoor Waldron, George Rep
Fountain Rock Elem Rep
Fountaindale Elem Rep
Funkstown Elem Herbert, Bridget Rep
Greenbrier Elem Henry, Heather Rep
Hancock Elem Blickenstaff, Erin Rep
Hancock Elem Potterfield, Heidi Alt
Hancock Middle/Sen Schultz, Susan Rep
Hancock Middle/Senior Smith, Eric Alt
Hickory Elem Rodgers, Wendy Rep
Jonathan Hager Brocious, Marissa Rep
Lincolnshire Elem Karen Strait Rep
Marshall Street Cole, Pam Rep
Marshall Street Thompson, Chanda Alt
Maugansville Elem Rep
North High Arey-Higgins, Beckie Rep
North High Johnson, Dave Alt
Northern Middle Pinkham, Dawn Rep
Old Forge Elem Smith, Amy Rep
Old Forge Elem Smith, Jamie Rep
Pangborn Elem Gearhart, Jodi Rep
Pangborn Elem Sievers, Jeff Rep
Paramount Rep
Pleasant Valley Elem Peck-Weigand, Jenny Rep
Potomac Heights Elem White, Jen Rep
Potomac Heights Elem White, Kate Rep
Potomac Heights Elem Burrows, Mini Alt
Rockland Woods Elem Wantz, Danielle Rep
RuthAnn Monroe Hose, Ron Rep
Salem Avenue Elem Browne, Wendy Rep
Salem Avenue Elem McDonald, Tony Rep
Sharpsburg Elem Rep
Smithsburg Elem Cynthia Hausler Rep
Smithsburg High Fetchen, John Rep
Smithsburg High Lane, Joe Rep
Smithsburg High Welgross, Kelli Alt
Smithsburg Middle Rep
South High Yockel, Jason Rep
South High Billy, Linzey Rep
South High Poling, Matthew Rep
South High Tilmans, Eric Rep
Springfield Middle Eric young Rep
Wash. Co. Tech High Tasker, Helen Rep
Western Hts Middle Rep
Williamsport Elem Tara Myers Rep
Williamsport Elem Smith, Michelle Rep
Williamsport High Abston, Pam Rep
Williamsport High Mora, Janie Rep
Williamsport High Edwards, Jerome Alt
Williamsport High Ciccarelli, Nicole Alt

Current schools without reps are Cascade, Sharpsburg, and Paramount elementary schools, and Smithsburg and Western Heights middle schools. If you or someone you know wants to run for election, contact the WCTA office.